GVLU vs GQQQ overlap
GVLU and GQQQ overlap 5.9% by weight, across 37 shared holdings.
Pick 2 to 4 ETFs.
Top shared holdings
| Holding | GVLU | GQQQ | Overlap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allstate Corp.ALL | 0.44% | 0.52% | 0.44% |
| Adobe Inc.ADBE | 0.41% | 0.46% | 0.41% |
| Exelixis Inc.EXEL | 0.48% | 0.38% | 0.38% |
| Qualcomm Inc.QCOM | 0.36% | 0.89% | 0.36% |
| Newmont Corp.NEM | 0.35% | 0.42% | 0.35% |
| Incyte Corp.INCY | 0.35% | 0.39% | 0.35% |
| Tenet HealthcareTHC | 0.33% | 0.34% | 0.33% |
| ConocophillipsCOP | 0.33% | 0.46% | 0.33% |
| Universal HLTH-BUHS | 0.41% | 0.28% | 0.28% |
| Halozyme TherapeHALO | 0.26% | 0.29% | 0.26% |
| ULTA Beauty Inc.ULTA | 0.26% | 0.31% | 0.26% |
| Resmed Inc.RMD | 0.24% | 0.35% | 0.24% |
| Globus Medical IGMED | 0.21% | 0.34% | 0.21% |
| Expedia Group inEXPE | 0.20% | 0.28% | 0.20% |
| Leidos HoldingsLDOS | 0.35% | 0.20% | 0.20% |
Overlap by weight adds up the smaller weight of each holding the funds share, so 100% means identical portfolios. Long securities only: derivatives and cash vehicles are left out. Sources: GVLU, SEC Form N-PORT, June 30, 2026; GQQQ, SEC Form N-PORT, May 29, 2026.
Largest institutions holding both
| Firm | GVLU | GQQQ |
|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | $3.4M | $22K |
| Morgan Stanley | $7K | $22K |
This compares who owns the funds, not what the funds hold. From SEC Form 13F, for managers with $100M+ in US securities.
Who owns them: GVLU institutional holders, GQQQ institutional holders.
Frequently asked questions
How much do GVLU and GQQQ overlap?
5.9% by weight, with 37 holdings in common, using holdings for GVLU as of June 30, 2026 and GQQQ as of May 29, 2026. The largest shared position is ALL.
Do institutions hold both GVLU and GQQQ?
2 Form 13F filers report positions in both, out of 35 that report either one.
How is overlap by weight worked out?
For each holding the two funds share, take the smaller of the two weights, then add those up. Identical portfolios score 100%.